Privacy Notice
Physical Health and Physical Health website

Background

Physical Health are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice sets out how Physical Health, Holiday Inn, Felix Lane, Shepperton, Surrey, TW17 8NP uses and protects any personal information we collect or you provide to us whilst using our services and this website.

Should we offer the facility in future for you to provide personal information that can identify you when using this site, please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our policies, processes and procedures comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679 (GDPR).

Personal Information

We take personal information during your visit as a client, such as your name, date of birth and email address. Depending on the service you receive from us it may include personal information such as medical information pertaining to your treatment. Your confidential medical information will only be disclosed to those involved with your treatment or care and only with your consent.

We use the web-based practice management system Cliniko. We use their online booking system and our therapy notes are stored on their web-based software. They offer ultra-secure storage that meets all legal requirements. Please visit the Cliniko privacy policy for further information by clicking here.

If you make a card payment your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors who specialise in secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. 

Contacting You

We use your email address and telephone number in order to contact you regarding your appointments, such as appointment reminders or with information and advice relating directly to your treatment. The legal basis for this is termed legitimate interest. We may also contact you occasionally with information (e.g. newsletters) that you may find of interest regarding our services or with requests for feedback. We would seek your consent prior to doing so and you may subsequently withdraw your consent if you wish, simply let us know.

Cookies

We use traffic log cookies when you visit our site. We analyse this data to improve our site and tailor it to our clients’ needs.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers placed on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. It enables us to see how many people visit our website and which pages they tend to visit. We use the information cookies collect in order to improve our service. No personally identifiable information is stored on these cookies.

Your consent

 

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our website. By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing to us placing cookies on your computer.

Please read this policy carefully for details about the information we collect when you use this site. If you do not wish to accept cookies in realtion to this site, you must disable them using your browser settings.

How we may use the information generated by cookies

We analyse our web traffic using Google Analytics. It is the most widely used web analytics service on the internet. It is a free service from Google and lets us see and understand how users interact with our website.

 

We use the information to understand how many people visit our site, our clients' page preferences and to provide a better online browsing service. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form and it is for our internal use only. It is not passed onto any third parties. We only use information collected to inform any changes to the website.

We also may use cookies to track campaigns from banner advertisements and opt-in emails, as and when we use them.

 

First-party cookies are those set by a website that is being visited by the user at the time (e.g. cookies placed by www.physicalhealth.co.uk). Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a site and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third-party cookie. We do not currently place use any third-party cookies. 

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other sites of interest. However, once you use these links we do not have any control over that external site. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting sites that are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to external sites.

Controlling your personal information

You can choose to delete and block cookies and opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

 

How to delete and block our cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our site.

 

How to opt out of Google Analytics

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all sites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Automated decision making

No automated decisions are made using any personal information collected using this site.

Data Transfers outside the EEA

We do not send any Personally Identifiable data collected via our site outside the EEA however our website uses tracking technology to help us identify the numbers of users. This tracking software does not personally identify website visitors.

Data Processor agreements

Where we may use third parties to process any personal data collected from this site, we ensure that they have committed to ensuring appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to meet their obligations under GDPR.

Your rights

You are entitled to ask about the data that is held about you, subject to certain exceptions. This is called a Subject Access Request (SAR). These should be made by email or in writing to our Data Protection Officer at the following addresses:

Email: info@physicalhealth.co.uk

Address: Physical Health, Holiday Inn, Felix Lane, Shepperton, Surrey, TW17 8NP.

In addition, the GDPR provides the following rights for individuals: (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
     

If you would like to exercise any of your rights under GDPR, please email us on info@physicalhealth.co.uk

We will make every attempt to ensure you are satisfied with our handling of your data queries or requests.  However, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are not satisfied with our handling of your requests about the protection of your data. Further details can be found on the ICO website. 

We may update our privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Last updated: August 2019

Links

Registered Address

Physical Health 

Holiday Inn

Felix Lane

Shepperton

Surrey

TW17 8NP

Contact us

t: 07973 312320

e: mail@physicalhealth.co.uk

  • Facebook
  • Instagram